Memorials and Tributes

Making a memorial gift to the Chickasaw Council is a great way to honor a friend, loved one or associate's passion for Scouting.  An acknowledgement will be sent to the family or business. Likewise, a Tribute gift may be given in honor of a person's achievement. Please click here to donate in memory or honor of someone.


December 2015

In Honor of:
Lynn Armour
George and Sissy Lofton
Ruby & AC Wharton
Wight Boggs


In Memory of:
Brother Paul Budd
Dave Robinson
James McKeown
Mr. & Mrs. Mike Pera
Paul Nathan Budd
Carey & Beena White

November 2015

In Honor of: 
LT. Lester Crain 
William B. Dunavant Jr.

Natalie & Davant Latham
Mr. & Mrs. Blake Hendrickson                  
Mrs. Robert Bratten         

In Memory of: 
 David G. Williams
Philip U. Pierini Jr.

October 2015

In Memory of:
Andrew & Jenny Wilbourn
Donna & Charlie Merkel
Sarah Byram

Gibson Steed                  
Jason & Martha Steed    

 In Memory of: 
Paula Holliday                  
Mrs. Jack Lyon

September 2015

In Honor of:
Rex Lawhon                

          Rita, Alvin & Jason Shelby                
          Mary Foust

Oscar Shefsky                
          John Pesce

August 2015
In Memory of:

Marvin Richardson                
         
Dolly Nabors                
          John & Marie Simmons                
          Phil & Sammie Gilmer

Don Hinshelwood                
         
Dolly Nabors

Jo Beth Janoush                
          Ted & Marilyn Alford                
          Jo Lynn Homertgen

Oscar Shefsky                
          Phil & Sammie Gilmer                
          Sara Beth Silverman

Whit Denman                
Hendon Coody    

June & July 2015
In Memory of: 
Jo Beth Janoush                
         
John Filo                
          Argus P. Williams, Jr.                
          Cynthia Bassie                
          Tuloma Stevedoring, Inc.

Josephine Janoush                
          Tulsa Port of Catoosa

Frank Wyatt Gwin Jr.                
          Sara O’Dell Edwin Myrick                
          Posey Hedges

Bill Armstrong                
          Palazolo Families – Jerry/Sandra and Jeremy/Samantha

E. Mark Smith, Jr.               
          John & Debbie Hamilton

Marvin Richardson                
          Jeremy Palazolo

Don Hinshelwood                
          Jeremy Palazolo    

In Honor of:
Happy Birthday! 
Mary Ben Heflin                
          Marietta Haaga  

Happy Birthday!
Spence Abraham, Eagle Scout               
           Betsy Abraham

May 2015
In Memory of:
Lawrence M. Magdovitz            
         
Kathryn Bendall  

Robert Donald Harrell            
         
Anna S. Graunke  

E. Mark Smith, Jr.            
       
   Lucy and Fred Johnson  

In Honor of:
Happy Birthday!
Mary Ben Heflin            
         
Carroll Nenon            
          Mary Loveless            
          Becky Maury

April 2015
In Honor of:
Thane Smith and
The Thane Smith Cabin at Kia Kima Scout Reservation
40 years as Scoutmaster/Troop 64            
          Pat and Larry Scroggs            
          Jim and Barbara Dodge    

In Memory of:
Arthur Schoembs            
        
  Ross Harris  

E. Mark Smith, Jr.            
  
        Bill and Kathi Prather            
          Marie and Gary Blume            
          Practical Matters Class, Highland Church of Christ  

Russel Lee Wiener            
          The John Heflin Family  

Judge Charles O. McPherson            
         
Dan Brown/Leonard’s Pit Barbecue  

Howard Lorence            
          Scott and Kay Dawson  

Sam Gidden            
         
Steve and Diane Gelvin  

March 2015

In Memory of:
Howard Lorence           
    
Jeremy Palazolo
     Randy and Diane Cartwright
     Dolly Nabors
     Barbara Waycaster
     Phil and Sammie Gilmer  

Frankie Murphy            
    
Barbara and Jerry Waycaster

Harry Randall Bivens            
    
Dave and Sharon Walker  

Judge Charles O. McPherson            
    
Rev. Gary C. Streiff           
     Rev. Dr. Margaret Streiff  

E. Mark Smith            
    
Gary and Linda Tolley           
     Patricia Pfaffenroth           
     Mr. and Mrs. Richard W. Ashley           
     Sarah and Mark Pfaffenroth            
     Erin and David Pfaffenroth
     Donna and Edward Fitzgerald

February 2015

In Memory of:
The Honorable Judge Charles McPherson
               
          Beverly Ray            
          Herb McMillan            
          Phil and Sammie Gilmer            
          T. Kyle Creson, Jr.            
          Jack and Dottie Halliburton  

Paul Schaefer                
          Trip Trezevant      

In Honor of:  
Paul Janoush            
          Lee McKinley  

Jay Myers            
          Donna and Dave Nelson Family Foundation

January 2015

In Memory of:
David Gambrell
           
          John, Mary Ben, Rob, Jack Heflin  

John Edward Lyon, Jr.            
          George Kuehl  

Judge Charles O. McPherson            
           Leitner Williams Dooley Napolitan            
           Dan, Jill and Emma Brown  

In Honor of:
Chip Hull            
          W.S. Beckwith, III

December 2014

In Memory of:
Keith Von Almen, Sr.
Claud H. Brown
Raymond “Butch” Clouse
               
          Mr. and Mrs. Carey D. White  

David G. Williams            
          Phi and At Pierina  

1st Sgt. Charles F. Ward, USMC (Ret.)
Dr. John Roger Austin
Mr. Bob Johnson Mr. & Mrs. Charlie Rowell
Mr. Darrel Loader
Mr. Ben D. Helling  
          
          From Spencer L. Snow, Sr.

November 2014

In Memory of:
Joseph Ashendorf   
         
          Frank H. Hytken  

Gary Romine           
          Sylvia Bachmann 

William M. Quinn            
          Dr. Tom Shelton  

Boyd Wade, Jr.            
          Kim Joyner  

In Honor of:
Wesley Lyons            
          Teresa Scheele

October 2014

In Memory of:  
Ms. Ana Daggett            
          Mr. and Mrs. Richard W. Ashley  

Harold Faught Smith            
          Barry and Lisa Payne           

September 2014

In Memory of:  
William M. Quinn            
          James H. Patton  

Donald J. Crisp            
           Inez Brooks            
          Greentrees Civic Association            
          Caroline Hollis, Matt Hollis and Lucy Ellis            
          Debra Gates            
          Verla M. Crisp            
          Alda R. Epperson            
          Sheila Malvagna  

1st Sgt. Charles F. Ward (Ret)            
          Spencer Snow            
          Phil and Sammie Gilmer  

Eagle Scout Adam Michael Hairston, Troop 275            
          Jim and Lisa Dilley    

In Honor of:  
Troop 376            
          Mrs. Velma D. Stewart

August 2014

In Memory of:
Penny Robbins            
          Jeremy Palazolo  

Albert Harris Mallory III            
          Jeremy Palazolo  

Joe Preslar            
          Jeremy Palazolo  

Harry (Randy) Bivens            
          Charles and Beth Simmons

July 2014

In Memory of:
Janet Graf Tate            
          John and Mary Ben Heflin  

Albert Harris Mallory, III            
          Mary and Sam Cornpropst  

Penny Robbins           
          Patricia and Thomas DiSessa

June 2014

In Memory of:
Dr. Jerry Engleberg   
     
     Sandra Lehman Abel

Phyllis Evans   
          Sandra Lehman Abel

Penny Robbins   
          Phil and Sammie Gilmer

Albert Harris Mallory III   
          Spencer Snow

May 2014

In Memory of:   
Richard W. Wainwright                        
          Richard Wilson                        
          Steven Cooper  

Mary H. (Macy) Williamson                        
          Brad and Cathy Smith  

Penny Robbins                        
          Chickasaw Council  

David W. Dunham                        
          Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Dunham  

Joseph “Rip” Rhea                        
          David D’Amore

April 2014

In Memory of:  
Richard W. Wainwright
           
          Edward V. Weber            
          Frank G. and Diane M. Brown            
          Don and Carol Hobaugh            
          Mr. and Mrs. Harland Lovell            
          Ruth Bible Study            
          Mrs. Dorothy Archer            
          Mrs. Nancy Jordan            
          Dick and Peggy Fletcher    

Joseph Richard “Rip” Rhea            
          Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Ralph            
          Mr. and Mrs. David Lyon            
          Mr. and Mrs. Mike Ralph            
          Sexy Seniors Bowling League            
          McWherter Oldies But Goodies Bowling League            
          Reba Trout  

Howard E. Taylor            
          Tunica Volunteer Fire Department  

David Shettles            
          Frank B. Mund  

In Honor of:  
Sam Reese
           
          Glenda C. and Jerry A. Reese  

Artie H. Watson, CAP            
          Memphis Chapter IAAP

March 2014

In Honor of:  
Lewis Williamson            
          David Wansley            
          Valley Park Elevator, Inc.  

Jeremy S. Palazolo            
          Jerry and Sandra Palazolo        

In Memory of:  
Dr. John R. Austin             
          Dr. Doris P. Carney  

Mr. Tom Hutton            
          Dr. Doris P. Carney

February 2014

In Memory of:
Early C. Ewing, Jr.
          Toni Weatherford

January 2014

In Memory of:  
Giles Augustus Coors, Jr.            
          John, Mary Ben, Rob, Jack Heflin  

Gerald “Jerry” Wood, Jr.
          Janice and Donald Pafford
          Bill and Bonnie Batte

December 2013

In Honor of:  
Mr. Frank Carney            
          Jim and Dorothy Stockdale  

1st Sgt. Charles F. Ward, USMC (Ret.)            
          Spencer Law Snow, Sr.    

In Memory of:  
Mr. John Burnett     
       
          Friends in the Experitec Memphis office  

Ms. Virginia Allen            
          Kim and Johnny Pitts  

Mr. David G. Williams            
          Mr. and Mrs. Philip Pierini  

Mr. Gerald Lee (Jerry) Wood, Jr.            
          Harry G. Warfield            
          Zeni and Willie Schleter            
          Blanche Hamilton            
          Terri Moore  

Dr. John R. Austin            
          Janet T. Saunders            
          Spencer Law Snow, Sr.  

Mr. Bob Cunagin            
          Brian McAfee  

Mr. Bob Johnson
Mr. & Mrs. Charlie Rowell
Mr. & Mrs. Charles J. Davis
Mr. Darrel Loader
           
          Spencer Law Snow, Sr.  

 

November 2013
In Honor of:  

George W. Sorrells III, DDS              
         Eric Schupp

In Memory of:

Dr. John Austin           
          Leyton Wright  

Mr. Buddy Friedman           
          Sandra and Elliot Abel

October 2013

In Memory of:  
Mary Ann Newton          
          Mrs. John E. Lyon    

Don Siemer          
          Evonne T. Siemer

September 2013

In Memory of:
Dr. John R. Austin   

           Dr. and Mrs. Eugene Scobey and Family   
          The Urology Group PC   
          Richard and Sally Evans

In Honor of:
Tyler Lee, Eagle Scout  

          Tennessee Society of the National Society Dames of the Court of Honor

August 2013

In Honor of:
Patton Orr, Eagle Scout        
          Lisa and Chip Grayson

Murray Morrison, Eagle Scout   
          Lisa and Chip Grayson

In Memory of:

Dr. John R. Austin   
          Posey G. Hedges, D.D.S.   
         The Lebovitz Family   
          Ann and Joseph Powell   
          Cornelia Hasen  
          Eva M. Palmieri   
          Genaro Palmieri, M.D.   
          Liz and Andy Hyde   
          Sybil and Joseph A. Long   
          Mr. and Mrs. Dan K. Green   
          Fred and Gwen Blair   
          Dr. and Mrs. Otis S. Warr, III   
          Frank and Marilyn Canada   
          Jeremy Palazolo   
          Austin P. Jeter   
          Christy and Clarence Watridge

July 2013
In Memory of:

Sally Wallace Hook   
     Mr. and Mrs. John R. Pitts

Dr. John R. Austin   
     Dr. and Mrs. Larry Burke   
     Dr. and Mrs. Marty Carr and Family   
     Dr. and Mrs. A.D. Powell, Jr.   
     James B. Laycook   
     Richard A. Stewart   
     Dr. Stanley L. Smith, Jr.   
     Dr. Lee Vieron   
     Bill and Nancy Robinson   
     Dr. Guy R. Voeller   
     Dr. Brad Wolf   
     Dr. and Mrs. Rodney Wolf   
     Mary Anne and Jim Machin   
     Phil and Sammie Gilmer   
     Alan J. Herzog   
     Amy Cuttie   
     Ashley Andrews   
     Gretchen Reiners   
     Maggie Schaumleffel   
     Amanda Child   
     P. Freeman   
     Dr. and Mrs. James B. Cochran

Dr. Sheldon Korones   
     Sandra Abel 

In Memory of: 

Dub Sorrells, Troop 34           
     J. Kevin Adams   

May 2013
In Honor of:

Thomas N. George            
     Laura Rowland  

Edwin Orr (Silver Beaver)           
     Jimmie and Diane James  

Rivers Johnson            
     Betty C. Lyon  

Donnie Bradberry (Eagle Scout)            
     Dolly Nabors            
     Bill Davis Connection Class (Faith Baptist Church)  

Robert Bobo            
     Mr. & Mrs. Reid Sanders  

Ben Marshall            
     Virginia Hollon      

In Honor of:

Stephen Frank Turner            
     Richard Kemp Conrad  

Philip Baird Terney            
     Merideth T. Nerren

April 2013

In Honor of:

Ben Marshall  
        Virginia Hollon

In Memory of:

Philip Baird Terney   
      Merideth Nerren 

March 2013
In Honor of:

Phillip Para            
     Patty Gonzales  

Kent Ingram            
     Patty Gonzales  

Keith Ingram            
     Patty Gonzales  

Shepherd D. Tate            
     Mr. & Mrs. John M. Abernathy III    

In Memory of:

William Craddock            
     Posey G. Hedges, D.D.S.                

Erskine Williams            
     Rob and Susan Liddon

February 2013
In Memory of:

W. Wise Swepston Jones   
     Marshall and Maida Smith

Erskine Williams, Jr.   
     Jane W. Williams  
     Billie Anne Williams and Family   
     Dr. T. Kyle Creson, Jr.

Ralph McDowell   
     Kim and Johnny Pitts

January 2013
In Memory of:

Helen G. Fly   
     Frank B. Mund

Byron Vowell   
     Mrs. H.C. Williamson, Jr.

W. Wise S. Jones   
     Elaine Hare   
     John A. Cooper Jr. Family

In Honor of:

Victor Rocha   
     Eric Epperson

Thomas B.J. Matthews   
     Mr. and Mrs. Payson Matthews

December 2012

In Memory of:
W. Wise Jones, Sr.   
     Betty and Alfred Cowles   
     Mr. & Mrs. David Tate
     Susan and B Lee Mallory

David Ivy, Eagle Scout, Troop 278   
     Gordon McIntyre

David G. Williams   
     Mr. & Mrs. Philip Pierini

Bonnie McLaurine   
     The John Heflin Family

Byron Vowell, Jr.   
     Ann E. Duncan   
     Mr. & Mrs. Paul E. Hyde   
     Johnny Pitts   
     Garrett Bolks   
     Bill Robinson   
     Marion Hicks   
     Ridgeway Townhouse Condo Association   
     Mark Chaney

Wilson Ray   
     Larry J. Furrer

Bob Johnson
Mr. & Mrs. Charlie Rowell
Mr. & Mrs. Charles J. Davis
Mrs. Esther Snow Gnall
Mr. Mike Gnall
Mr. Ronald William Callan, Jr
Darrel Loader
   
     Spencer L. Snow, Sr.

November 2012

In Memory of:
Doris Stephens   
     Scott Stephens

Byron Vowell   
     Michael M. Lemm   
     Mr. & Mrs. Edwin Myrick   
    Jerry T. Pilgrim   
     Timna Myers   
     Dolly Nabors   
     Scott Barry   
     Ellers Engineering

R. Julian Allen   
     Mr. & Mrs. Jan Verhage

Alvin Solomon   
     Mr. & Mrs. Elliot Abel

David Ivy   
Mr. & Mrs. Edwin Myrick

September 2012

In Honor of:
Kathy Howell   
     FedEx Express Compensation Team

In Memory of:
Alice Austin   
     Thomas J. McQuiston

Ray Dean Henderson   
     Janet and Donald Burkett

Marjorie Rimer Fletcher   
     Frank B. Mund

August 2012

In Honor of:

Chris Cornaghie       
     Will Chase

In Memory of:
LaDonna Roberts Wright 
  
     Dr. and Mrs. Ben P. Folk

Barbara Ramsey Harris   
    John, Mary Ben,  Rob & Jack Heflin

Ray Henderson   
     Johnny and Kim Pitts